Skip to content

Free tool

Social media character counter

Write your caption and see the count — plus exactly where it fits across every platform, live. No signup.

0 characters0 words
X (Twitter)280 left of 280
Bluesky300 left of 300
Threads500 left of 500
Pinterest500 left of 500
Mastodon500 left of 500
Google Business1,500 left of 1,500
Instagram2,200 left of 2,200
TikTok2,200 left of 2,200
LinkedIn3,000 left of 3,000
YouTube (description)5,000 left of 5,000
Facebook63,206 left of 63,206

Limits are each platform's published caption/post maximum and change from time to time. X counts every link as 23 characters and most emoji and Chinese, Japanese or Korean characters as 2, and so does this. Bluesky counts each emoji as 1. Shorter almost always performs better than the maximum.

Why caption length matters

Every platform caps how long a caption can be, but the cap is rarely the point. Most feeds truncate long captions behind a "more" link, so the opening line does the heavy lifting whatever your total length. Writing to the platform's strengths — punchy on X, room to tell a story on LinkedIn — beats filling the character count.

Questions

What is the character limit for each platform?

As caption/post maximums: X (Twitter) 280, Bluesky 300, Threads 500, Pinterest 500, Mastodon 500, Google Business 1,500, Instagram 2,200, TikTok 2,200, LinkedIn 3,000, YouTube (description) 5,000 and Facebook 63,206. These change from time to time — the counter shows your text against each.

Should I use the full character limit?

Rarely. The limit is the ceiling, not the target. Shorter, sharper captions almost always outperform long ones — most platforms also truncate long captions in the feed behind a 'more' link, so the first line matters most.

Does the counter store what I type?

No. Everything runs in your browser — nothing you type is sent anywhere or saved.

Want captions written to length, on-brand, automatically?

Optimate writes captions in your brand voice and schedules them across every platform. No card needed.

Start your 14-day free trial

More free tools

All free tools